Question: Can I use velocity layers and round robin?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Question: Can I use velocity layers and round robin?

Post by No1DaBeats »

Hey.

How can I use velocity layers and round robin at the same time in GA4?
In Halion 5 I'd put the velocity samples in layers and all those layers
in another layer to achieve this.

How can it be done in GA4?
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
Simon Stockhausen
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Can I use velocity layers and round robin?

Post by Simon Stockhausen »

It's only possible in the acoustic agent, but that can't be edited by the user and only works as a library player for kits released by Steinberg.
Image

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Can I use velocity layers and round robin?

Post by No1DaBeats »

Ok, I expected this. :(
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests