Confused about Midi Keyboard input for GA4.2

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
banjo1
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:41 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Confused about Midi Keyboard input for GA4.2

Post by banjo1 »

Please help me understand what I am not understanding. I have my midi keyboard triggering pads in GA4.2 .. I'm using as VST in Cubase 8. In GA4 I load 3 kits. Kit 1 is Acoustic Agent, Kit 2 is Percussion Agent, Kit 3 is Beat Agent.

Now, I have the 1st kit chosen. I tap C2 on my keyboard I trigger a Tom pad. Good. Now I switch to the second kit. C2 pad is mapped to the left Conga, but when I trigger it on my keyboard, its still triggering the Tom pad! I switch to Kit 3.. C2 pad is a Sample. I hit C2 on the keyboard The kit1 Tom is still triggered!!!! ???? Shouldn't it be changing the kits as I'm switching between them?

What is the trick? Or does Midi Input only work for the first kit? Is there something I have to change in Cubase?
PC: 8 core AMD Windows 10 Mac: Mini (Sierra) Cubase Pro 9.0.20 (Also Live 9.7, Reason 9.5 .. I cannot decide which I like best! )

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Confused about Midi Keyboard input for GA4.2

Post by Romantique Tp »

I'm sure you have figured this by now but GA4 is multitimbral. By default you have to use MIDI channel 1 to play the first kit, channel 2 to play the second one, etc.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

User avatar
banjo1
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:41 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Confused about Midi Keyboard input for GA4.2

Post by banjo1 »

yes.. I think I am clearer now... I have been following a year old tutorial. which just uses the GA4 instrument track and sets MIDI output channel to 10... which had me all confused.. I see now that a better way to do it is to create a folder with separate recording MIDI tracks.. each set to a different channel for each kit as well as one for a pattern track.
PC: 8 core AMD Windows 10 Mac: Mini (Sierra) Cubase Pro 9.0.20 (Also Live 9.7, Reason 9.5 .. I cannot decide which I like best! )

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests