Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
sinner
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:02 am
Location: London
Contact:

Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by sinner »

Hello, i am interested in making a Sound Pack for Groove Agent 4.

Usually when i create a product for my website, i make some samples, put them in folders, make presets and then pack them up together, usually in a compressed Rar/Zip file and when one of my customers buys the product, they can download it and use in there own DAW. Simple right?

I made some drum kits with 16 drum samples in each folder, then i tried to save the presets in Groove Agent 4 but i only have the option of saving the presets in the Media Bay?

Is there any way that i can make my own presets, save them with the samples and them package them up as a product so i can sell them on my website?

Any help would be much appreciated!!

http://drumandbassasylum.com/
An alchemist that transforms sound - in - your - MIND!!

Free Soundpacks here.

http://drumandbassasylum.com/

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi,

Groove Agent kits can be exported together with the associated samples.

PROCEDURE
1.Right-click the kit in the kit bar and select Export Kit with Samples from the context menu.
2.In the dialog, specify a name and a location for the file.

RESULT
The kit file is created together with a folder containing the samples.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

sinner
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:02 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by sinner »

Your the best!! Thank you so much!!
An alchemist that transforms sound - in - your - MIND!!

Free Soundpacks here.

http://drumandbassasylum.com/

misohoza
Member
Posts: 967
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by misohoza »

Is there any way that i can make my own presets, save them with the samples and them package them up as a product so i can sell them on my website?
You could make a Library of your own presets (if you tag them with a Library Name that you create) and make it show up in GA Browser.
Attachments
GA.jpg
(131.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by No1DaBeats »

misohoza wrote:
Is there any way that i can make my own presets, save them with the samples and them package them up as a product so i can sell them on my website?
You could make a Library of your own presets (if you tag them with a Library Name that you create) and make it show up in GA Browser.
Nice! :shock:
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by No1DaBeats »

misohoza wrote:
Is there any way that i can make my own presets, save them with the samples and them package them up as a product so i can sell them on my website?
You could make a Library of your own presets (if you tag them with a Library Name that you create) and make it show up in GA Browser.
Where can I add an image??

Thanks!
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

misohoza
Member
Posts: 967
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by misohoza »

Where can I add an image??
Images for Libraries are stored at C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Groove Agent Common\LibraryInfo
That's on Windows.

All you need to do is create your picture and place it in that folder. The file name needs to match your Library name.
I find it easier to make a copy of one of the original pictures and modify it. This way you get the dimensions and format right, so it will display correctly.

It also works for Halion.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 saving presets?

Post by No1DaBeats »

If anyone's interested:

The path on a mac is:

Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Groove Agent Common/LibraryInfo/

Cheers!
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests