Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Maincat
Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by Maincat »

Hi,

I know that I can have each agent record its MIDI on separate MIDI channels in GA4. What I'd like to know if it's possible to have each drum in the pattern go to separate Cubase tracks (without going down the 'Dissolve Part' command).
That would be a time-saver for me.
Thanks for reading.
Steve
Steve
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1903, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD (X2), GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 10, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

UltimateOutsider
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by UltimateOutsider »

In the Beat Agent, yes this is definitely possible; every pad can have its own output.

Haven't messed with the other agents, so don't know- but I'd be surprised if it wasn't possible with them too, although that wouldn't necessarily be a direct drum->output setup, since there are different mic positions, etc.
Last edited by UltimateOutsider on Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by PeppaPig »

Maincat wrote:Hi,

I know that I can have each agent record its MIDI on separate MIDI channels in GA4. What I'd like to know if it's possible to have each drum in the pattern go to separate Cubase tracks (without going down the 'Dissolve Part' command).
That would be a time-saver for me.
Thanks for reading.
Steve
To make sure the outputs are enabled - in the instrument rack (PF11) right click the Groove Agent slot and activate as many outputs as your need - you can then reroute individual parts at will within Groove Agent.
Cubase Pro. WaveLab 9 EL. RME FireFace 802, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, various outboard for hybrid mixing.

delboy007
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by delboy007 »

How do you "reroute individual parts" ? According to the manual you just right click and select a channel. When I right click there is no option to select a channel, just a color.
Cubase Pro 8.5 Windows 7 64 bit

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi,

in the Beat Agent you only have to right click and select an output. In the Acoustic Agents you can route the different channels and groups in the mixer section to individual outputs.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

delboy007
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by delboy007 »

Thanks. Think I have got it now
Cubase Pro 8.5 Windows 7 64 bit

Steingreb
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by Steingreb »

How can i do that?

I want to reroute the Mixer of Groove Agent to my main Mixer

Kick Main to drumtrack 1
Kick Add to drumtrack 2
SN Top to drumtrack 3
etc..

till every mic from groove agent has it's own channel in the main mixer
i7-3770K 3.5GHz 32GB
Windows 10 Education
Steinberg UR44
Cubase 10 Groove Agent 4

delboy007
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I Have Seperate Outputs for Kick, Snare, Ride etc

Post by delboy007 »

I ended up buying ezdrummer instead. 100 times easier to use
Cubase Pro 8.5 Windows 7 64 bit

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest