Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
OrionMark
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:14 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

Post by OrionMark »

Hi,

When I installed Cubase 7 Groove Agent One came along for the ride. When I upgraded to Cubase 8 Groove Agent 4 SE came along for the ride. Yesterday I bought Groove Agent 4 (plus I installed the 4.2 update). I have already uninstalled Cubase 7. I would like to uninstall Groove Agent One and Groove Agent 4 SE. Does GA4 have everything that the older versions have, making it a good idea to delete the older versions?

Thank you,
Mike

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

Post by PeppaPig »

I think there are kit and preset differences.
Cubase Pro. WaveLab 9 EL. RME FireFace 802, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, various outboard for hybrid mixing.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

Post by PeppaPig »

To clarify I meant between one and 4, 4 should have everything 4SE has.
Cubase Pro. WaveLab 9 EL. RME FireFace 802, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, various outboard for hybrid mixing.

tremor206
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

Post by tremor206 »

be careful doing that. my grooveagent 4 doesnt seem to find / show the original (non Allen Morgan Signature Drums) kits that can be loaded just fine within Grooveagent SE4. You may find you lose all those kits if you uninstall Grooveagent SE4 (and Grooveagent One if you have reinstalled it within Cubase 8's VST3 folder)
Windows 10 : i7 860 : 16GB RAM : GTX1060 6GB
Nektar Panorama P6 : Komplete Audio 6 : Adam T7Vs & T10S
Cubase Pro 10.5 : Wavelab Pro 10 : Spectralayers Pro 7
Halion 6 : GrooveAgent 5 : Backbone : Padshop 2
iZotope RX8, Ozone 9, Neutron 3, Nectar 3 (Advanced)
FabFilter total bundle : Komplete 9 : Kilohearts Ultimate
Waves, Valhalla DSP, Plugin Alliance, U-he, EastWest, Xfer

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent SE to Groove Agent 4

Post by PeppaPig »

tremor206 wrote:be careful doing that. my grooveagent 4 doesnt seem to find / show the original (non Allen Morgan Signature Drums) kits that can be loaded just fine within Grooveagent SE4. You may find you lose all those kits if you uninstall Grooveagent SE4 (and Grooveagent One if you have reinstalled it within Cubase 8's VST3 folder)
Have you tried clicking the rescan button?
Cubase Pro. WaveLab 9 EL. RME FireFace 802, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, various outboard for hybrid mixing.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests