Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Hanschr
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:10 pm
Contact:

Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Hanschr »

I want to be able to control others VST-instruments from Groove Agent 4. Not the instruments/sounds from Mediabay. If for example load a VST'drum synth I would like to trigger it from the Groove Agent Pattern Editor. So before draggin the pattern to a midi track I want to loop the beat but with the VST drum synth sounds. Then when Im satisfied I can drag the midi to the Drum Synth track. Basically I want to do the same from within Groove Agent that you do with Beat Designer.

If this isn't possible I'm going to rip my hair out (what's left of it).


This is a screen shot of EZ-drummer that has Midi-Out option:
Image

teacue
Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by teacue »

From this topic
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 65&t=62401

Jan Neddermann wrote: ...
Groove Agent 4 does not have a midi-output.

Best regards,

Jan
But please do not rip your hair out now, this not worth it ;)

Best regards
Cubase Pro 10 - Dorico 3.0 - Finale 25 - Windows 10 Pro 64bit
teacuemusic (Musicals)
youtube

Hanschr
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Hanschr »

Jan Neddermann wrote: ...
Groove Agent 4 does not have a midi-output.
Best regards,

Jan
:o That's seriously ridiculous. They have a Pattern editor and a play button but no midi-out?! If people want to use Groove Agent as their main work horse but they can't trigger a pattern with other sounds than the buildt in then the program is just about useless.

How hard could it be to enable Midi-out?! This is NOT good.
Jan Neddermann wrote: But please do not rip your hair out now, this not worth it ;)
Best regards
No I feel like ripping some one elses hair out :evil:

Thank you for that information and
Best Regards back

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by hotchickenbone »

Yes it just doesn't make sense not to have it. Not having it has put my production on hold. :cry:
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

radovan1978
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 9:04 am
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by radovan1978 »

100% agree. I also expected GA4 to have MIDI Out feature.
It's a big disappointment for all your customer.

Hanschr
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Hanschr »

Guys, let's get together and encourage Steinberg to implement this function as soon as possible. This can't be hard to implement - it's just sending the note signal out as midi. Else this is just a waste of money, we have spend.

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by hotchickenbone »

Seems simple. I have posted many times in the last month, along with others and have seen no reply. I think they are waiting to see if we adapt. I have started trying a little by dragging and dropping. But its taking too much of my time and im not feeling the groove. you know what I mean. I'm a keyboard player, don't have the patience for this. I loved the way GA3 operated. It just needed updating to 64 bit and new grooves. Hopefully they hear us.
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by folkfreak »

As far as I know this is one more "advance" of the new vst3 standard that this is no longer possible, but I may be wrong

scojo
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by scojo »

If Steinberg gave a @#$@#, a responsible representative would reply to this thread. Mathew Quellman (?) should be fired and put somebody good in this position. He's super weak.
Scott Jordan

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Good morning gentlemen,

I guess it's about time to show some commitment (before I get fired...).

Actually it's just not possible to answer every question, feature request, or inquiry that are posted in the forum. But I can assure you that we are browsing the forum and reading you posts on a regular basis. And we take your thoughts and discussions seriously.

I can totally understand that it may be frustrating sometimes, when you are asking for a solution or a feature and there is no direct response from Steinberg, whether the problem will be solved or certain features will be implemented. But we can't talk about future releases before we are dead certain, which fixes and features will make it in the release version and when the version will be ready to be released. I hope you somewhat understand that we cannot always be as transparent in the development of our software as you would like us to be. [End of the defense plea...]

Here is the good news. Even before Groove Agent 4 was officially released the team started working on the first update. There is no release date yet and the list of fixes and improvements is not yet finalised, but trust me, this thread can be marked as "solved" after the update will be released.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-10-10 at 09.39.49.png
Evidence A
(7.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Whirly »

Now that I have clean the dust of my glasses I'm quite certain that the image is showing "MIDI Out" from GA ;)
Cubase Pro 10.5 l Logic Pro 10.5 l Reason Suite 11
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.15 Catalina l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l Backbone
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 l MR816x
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/060320-1a

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2078
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Puma0382 »

Oh yes..!!

Thanks for the (very good) news Matthias... and for the well handled response BTW ;-)

EDIT: and I keep forgetting to hit that 'Thanks' button - done now.
Last edited by Puma0382 on Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20 (and C11 testing), WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

gmontano
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:50 am
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by gmontano »

Very cool.
6950x, 64 GB RAM, ASrock x99 mobo, 1050 Ti video card, Windows 10, RME UFX, Cubase 10 Pro.

RajahP
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by RajahP »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Good morning gentlemen,

I guess it's about time to show some commitment (before I get fired...).

Actually it's just not possible to answer every question, feature request, or inquiry that are posted in the forum. But I can assure you that we are browsing the forum and reading you posts on a regular basis. And we take your thoughts and discussions seriously.

I can totally understand that it may be frustrating sometimes, when you are asking for a solution or a feature and there is no direct response from Steinberg, whether the problem will be solved or certain features will be implemented. But we can't talk about future releases before we are dead certain, which fixes and features will make it in the release version and when the version will be ready to be released. I hope you somewhat understand that we cannot always be as transparent in the development of our software as you would like us to be. [End of the defense plea...]

Here is the good news. Even before Groove Agent 4 was officially released the team started working on the first update. There is no release date yet and the list of fixes and improvements is not yet finalised, but trust me, this thread can be marked as "solved" after the update will be released.

Great News... Can't wait.

Hanschr
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Hanschr »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Here is the good news. Even before Groove Agent 4 was officially released the team started working on the first update. There is no release date yet and the list of fixes and improvements is not yet finalised, but trust me, this thread can be marked as "solved" after the update will be released.
I want an estimate of a release date. This should be priority one. My Groove Agent has collected dust since I spend my money on it. If you can't release an update in a reasonable time I suggest you split the update in two and release what's most urgent (and by that I mean midiout). For how much longer do we have to wait Matthias?

Steingreb
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Steingreb »

Hello,

Will the MIDI out also work when playing Styles, or just MIDI Patterns?
I want to record a Jam as Midi on a Midi track and not just the trickers for GrooveAgent's Grooves and Fills.

Thnx
i7-3770K 3.5GHz 32GB
Windows 10 Education
Steinberg UR44
Cubase 10 Groove Agent 4

Steingreb
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:27 pm

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Steingreb »

Hello,

When will the update be available?

Thnx
i7-3770K 3.5GHz 32GB
Windows 10 Education
Steinberg UR44
Cubase 10 Groove Agent 4

scojo
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by scojo »

Thanks Matthias, for the midi out info.

I'm not as much of an "flower" hole as I sound in this thread, but you guys have not been transparent at all. After releasing a product that took away so many features. I think its not too much to ask if and when this functionality will return.

My apologies for my direct comments toward you, but I went looking for the CEO of Steinberg or any Sr. Management responsible for this product, there was none to be found. It is not available on the internet as far I can tell. There seems to be no other accountable management in the company. Just Yamaha Executives who may or may know who Steinberg is. They seem to have put your face and name out there to take all the bullets.

User avatar
robissimo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by robissimo »

I am also standing in line for the MIDI out - I bought Groove Agent 4 on good faith and have been stunned to have such an unpleasant surprise as no MIDI out. So it has been back to GA3 ...

When do we get the release date?

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Rommelaar »

A poor mans solution while waiting for the update, is to drag and drop the pattern from groove agent to a midi track and rout that to your favourite instrument.
Rig: AMD Ryzen 3900X, Gigabyte x570 Aorus Master, Corsair LPX DDR4 128 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus ROG AMD RX 5700XT, Windows 10 Pro
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 11, Nuendo 11, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3.5, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v4.0
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi all,

we are still working on the update, but it will be available soon. There will definitely be a MIDI Out to record directly in the host in the upcoming update. Please have a little patience.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by pwoehl »

What's the rev or build I need that has midi out??? Thought I was going crazy not figuring out how to get midi out.
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10, Ableton Live 10

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Isn't it possible to route midi out from Groove Agent 4?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

pwoehl wrote:What's the rev or build I need that has midi out??? Thought I was going crazy not figuring out how to get midi out.
Hi,

The MIDI out feature came with the Groove Agent 4.2 update:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 65&t=73865

Please have a look at the version history for a detailed description.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest