GA3 and Cubase Studio 5

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
EPK
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

GA3 and Cubase Studio 5

Post by EPK »

I'd read on the old forum about problems with GA3 not writing MIDI on Windows 7.
However, I'm having problems with just this on Vista.
I'm using GA3 with Cubase Studio 5, and no matter what I do...write file or live to host, no MIDI data at all is forthcoming.
I'd use GA1 before with SX2 and had no problems with this....all is properly enabled, audio activity registers but not MIDI.
Anyone had this or got a fix for it?

Eamonn

User avatar
Oliver
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: GA3 and Cubase Studio 5

Post by Oliver »

Hi.

"Live to Host" works only in Cubase 32 Bit, when using the VST Bridge.
"Record to File" works in both versions 32 and 64 bit.

Here you can find a description about how to "record to file":
ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Download/VSTi_G ... Manual.pdf
Steinberg QA - Test Engineer

Support Knowledge Base
Steinberg on MySpace
Steinberg on Youtube
Steinberg on Twitter
Steinberg on Facebook
Steinberg Sequel on MySpace

EPK
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: GA3 and Cubase Studio 5

Post by EPK »

Oh, I know how to do it...GA3 just refused to do either at all.
I bought the J Bridge and it has worked, and GA3 is writing to file.
What is astonishing is the way that Steinberg have completely ignored my queries, and that I've had to access software from a third party to get two expensive programs to work together.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest