Groove Agent's midi out (to host)

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
evans
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 1:40 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent's midi out (to host)

Post by evans »

As hard as i tried, i coud not ''rec'' Groove agent's 3 midi data, to Cubase's 7 64dit midi track.
Could you help me?

Martyblues
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent's midi out (to host)

Post by Martyblues »

I have never been able to record groove agent 3 to cubase. Bought GA3 two years ago and tried with Cubase 5 and now 7 - tried everything - very frustrating!!! - hope someone knows and can answer.

Ats
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:35 pm

Groove Agent's midi out (to host)

Post by Ats »

Up to version 5, everything worked flawlessly and you could export midi notes directly to CB.

Versions 6 & 7 does not seem to support this, neither through JBridge.

In 7 (win x64) I have discover a strange and clumsy way to record the GA3 midi output to file:


> In the SetUp page be sure that the Midi Output switch is in "Record To File" position.

> In the main page, select the rhythm that you like. Press RUN so you can listen to it.

> Back in the SetUp page. Toggle the Midi Output switch to "Off".

> In your desktop you will discover a file named Grove Agent 3 output.mid

> Drag and drop it to your project.



I know it's stupid, but it works!

@
_________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest