Replacing sample without changing other parameters

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
miks130
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:36 am
Contact:

Replacing sample without changing other parameters

Post by miks130 »

Hi, I'm using Groove Agent SE5, and can't figure it out how to replace sample of a pad without resetting every other settings of it (envelops etc.). Only way I found is to do it from the Edit Page -> right click on the sample name, and from the popup menu "Replace Sample". But this is very inconvenient since I'm using the Browser on the Load Panel (or Media Bay). Any idea?

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Replacing sample without changing other parameters

Post by Ivan1981 »

It simply does not work. The only thing which is kept, and you don’t want it actually, is the name of the previous sample - stupid feature of GA. But maybe it has been fixed in the full version...

miks130
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:36 am
Contact:

Re: Replacing sample without changing other parameters

Post by miks130 »

Thank you for your answer, so it's not me not realising something. I hope it will be fixed/changed in the future.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest