Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
matthewmooremusic
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:47 pm
Contact:

Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by matthewmooremusic »

So I've created some user presets in a folder on my samples drive. I've done this using "Export Kit with Samples"

What's the easiest way to load those back into Groove Agent? They don't appear in the preset window at the top......

Thanks :-)

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by Ivan1981 »

Try to search the file manually or via MediaBay and just load it.

matthewmooremusic
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by matthewmooremusic »

Thanks. Managed to do that. :-) Any way to get them to appear in the preset browser?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 814
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by Home Studio 87 »

Look at the library selection in GA you have : factory only/ user only / and factory+user
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

matthewmooremusic
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by matthewmooremusic »

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Mar 18, 2020 3:08 pm
Look at the library selection in GA you have : factory only/ user only / and factory+user
Thanks for your reply. Can you give me a bit more of a guide where I find these options?

I'm currently clicking here:
Groove agent browse.jpg
(176.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Where do I go from there?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 814
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent 5 SE loading user presets

Post by Home Studio 87 »

the 3 little icons on the top left of "latin" search box
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /


Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest