can no longer layer samples from built in browser

All topics on Groove Agent
zoidkirb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:04 am
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by zoidkirb »

Gerrit Junge wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:53 pm
zoidkirb wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:11 am

To be clear, this is addressing a bug where me and others are trying to drag samples directly from the instruments tab in groove agent's built in browser and being denied the option to either layer or add chromatically.
You can't drag "samples" from the instrument tab. The instrument tab shows "Instruments" which consist of 1 - 32 samples and all the other Pad settings.
If you drag an "Instrument" onto a Pad it can only replace the existing Instrument and its settings.

best regards
Gerrit Junge
Thank you for the reply :)
Ok that's nice to clear up, however: It is possible to layer "samples" or "instruments" onto pads using the above method.
Perhaps some sample information is lost doing it this way? I can live with that!
Today I've been happily layering samples out of my Neuro Mindset and Lazer Beams libraries. This feature is one of the major perks of GA5 for me.
Last edited by zoidkirb on Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

tJ@M
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by tJ@M »

We are Talking about dragging samples from the instrument Tab in the GA Browser.

TJ@M
Last edited by tJ@M on Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

tJ@M
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by tJ@M »

This is what we have been trying to achieve. ive done a vid demonstrating it. https://youtu.be/tcU3wwQ7i8s

TJ@M

zoidkirb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:04 am
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by zoidkirb »

TJ@M , you the man!

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by Gerrit Junge »

zoidkirb wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:11 am

... It is possible to layer "samples" or "instruments" onto pads using the above method.
I guess you mean by dragging one pad onto the other, right? This is indeed possible but with a questionable result. Perhaps we should prevent the user to do so, with the next update.
zoidkirb wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:11 am

Perhaps some sample information is lost doing it this way? I can live with that!
But what is it good for? In the video above a velocity controlled kick (5 samples) gets stacked with a velocity controlled crash ( 3 samples). Changing the Mode to "Layer" will trigger all 8 samples everytime at once. Apart from the performance consumption and potential phase problems, what is the goal to do that?
best regards
Gerrit
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

zoidkirb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:04 am
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by zoidkirb »

Gerrit Junge wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:37 am
zoidkirb wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:11 am

... It is possible to layer "samples" or "instruments" onto pads using the above method.
I guess you mean by dragging one pad onto the other, right? This is indeed possible but with a questionable result. Perhaps we should prevent the user to do so, with the next update.
zoidkirb wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:11 am

Perhaps some sample information is lost doing it this way? I can live with that!
But what is it good for? In the video above a velocity controlled kick (5 samples) gets stacked with a velocity controlled crash ( 3 samples). Changing the Mode to "Layer" will trigger all 8 samples everytime at once. Apart from the performance consumption and potential phase problems, what is the goal to do that?
best regards
Gerrit
In that example, arguably it's pointless (and yes, phasing problems maybe) but isn't that up to the user to decide what is tasteful?
There is plenty of examples where the feature is very conventionally useful such as using the many single samples in that library and layering them up, or creating new velocity or round robin layers. Maybe I want to mix and match 32 snares from different libraries and make a big velocity pad?
When I initially used the tern "layer" I literally meant layer different instrument sounds on 1 pad. Not necessarily the "layer mode"

Nothing wrong with layering a kick drum with a cymbal though. It's widely heard in drum and bass for example.

Please consider not removing a good feature that people want to use, and indeed allowing these samples to be dragged out of the browser and layered straight away on the pad instead of doing this trick of dragging to pad, and then dragging pad to next pad.

Cheers!

tJ@M
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: can no longer layer samples from built in browser

Post by tJ@M »

The goal of the conversation was to be able to layer from the GA instrument browser browser, what anyone does with it there after is up to them,
job done, goal achieved.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests