Groove agent bug with slice

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
JNØPROD
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 8:51 am
Contact:

Groove agent bug with slice

Post by JNØPROD »

hi,
when i import a sample in groove agent, it work great.
But when i go to the "Slice Menu" i can't create to "create slice". it's happening with all sample i import in groove agent.
anyone know about this bug ?
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2020-03-09 à 08.55.53.png
(288.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet

gern
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent bug with slice

Post by gern »

Did you find a fix for this? I am having the same problem. I hate cubase.

User avatar
jamescolah
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove agent bug with slice

Post by jamescolah »

Hi JNOPROD and gern,

I've got two suggestions but the first is a long shot!

1. Try highlighting one of your wav files and go to Audio/Bounce Selection/Replace and then drag onto a pad in Groove Agent and see if that works?

2. Don't sweat over it! Simply double click on your original wav file then click on the Hitpoints tab, set your Threshold and Intensity sliders to taste and then when you're happy click on Create Slices. Then go back to the project window and drag that sliced file onto the lowest section of the C1 Groove Agent pad (three boxes will appear!) and then all the individual slices will be mapped chromatically.

I'm interested to know how you get on?

Kind regards

James Colah
https://www.jamescolahproductions.com

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest