Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post by Puma0382 »

See attached.

I'd selected a frequency range with the Frequency Tool - I'd gone too far, so went to shorten its length using ALT+ click/drag. Saw the result - something probably not meant to happen..? Experimented a bit more; found it is reproducible, and came up with this for review.

Its purely a UI thing - has no bearing on the resulting selection or processing
SLP7_UI running ants.jpg
(86.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post by Robin Lobel »

Thanks for reporting.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post by Puma0382 »

Just downloaded the new patch 2 update - good stuff Robin..!

Obviously too late to get anything done about this in time for release, but after further playing, I thought about it some more.

I now see of course, that in order to shorten an already selected frequency area, you are in fact having to make a new selection area that encompasses what you want removed (subtracted) from your initial selection. Because the two never match exactly, you're always going to be left with some 'residual'...

I know, I know - there's really no harm with these at all... And not asking that you change anything wholesale here. Its just an annoyance now. I've begun aborting things if I don't like it, starting over and choosing a new (shorter) area length I'm happy with. But I'd really like to be able to just grab that right-hand edge of an initial selection, and drag it left a little... its such an ingrained/intuitive workflow from many other apps...

But hey - exploring more; I'm slowly learning the use of the other tools and how layers work more as well..! Bound to be better/other workflows still to come for me... ;)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post by Robin Lobel »

Something can probably be done with the residual selections you mentioned in your initial post (some sort of auto clean-up).

Regarding the other thing you mention (grabbing handles to adjust a selection), you can actually do that since SL7 : check out the new Transform Selection tool, hidden under the regular Transform tool. It will show up the handles you're looking for.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Residual 'marching ants' - UI glitch...

Post by Puma0382 »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Thu Oct 01, 2020 4:20 pm
Something can probably be done with the residual selections you mentioned in your initial post (some sort of auto clean-up).

Regarding the other thing you mention (grabbing handles to adjust a selection), you can actually do that since SL7 : check out the new Transform Selection tool, hidden under the regular Transform tool. It will show up the handles you're looking for.
Thanks.!

Secondly though, do I have to switch to a new tool to do this - I want the same Frequency Tool to be able to sense the outer edge of my selection and be able to adjust ('grab handles').

Or, if I have the Frequency Tool selected, can I get to the Transform Tool with just a modifier..?

Or, Cubase (and StudioOne) has a nice idea with its recent introduction of a 'primary' and 'secondary' tool mechanism. The user could decide (and change) which combination of tool(s) to have as 1st and 2nd, depending on type of work, etc... Just a thought...

Its all about the workflow.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests