Import to New Layer (after WL processing). Possible.?

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2014
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Import to New Layer (after WL processing). Possible.?

Post by Puma0382 »

I'm watching this video tutorial/demo of SL Pro 7
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISxRLeh_Kac

At around 52:25 he begins talking about editing a layer in WL, doing some processing, rendering the results, quitting WL and then re-import back to SL. This updates the existing layer where it came from. How about being able to import into a new layer instead.? This way, you would have both unprocessed and processed versions available to experiment further. Just a thought.

There again, maybe its already possible somehow... :)

(By the way - finally updated to Elements 7..! Money too tight to go 'Pro' right now... Will definitely be taking out a 30-day Pro Trial soon; just don't know when I could afford to buy a full upgrade ;) )


[EDIT] Also, this interaction between SL and WL - are there plans for deeper working together..? At the moment, is it one layer/one file at a time, closing out of WL each time to do the re-import, etc, etc..?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Import to New Layer (after WL processing). Possible.?

Post by Robin Lobel »

Just duplicate the layer before editing it in WL :)

At the moment it's one layer at a time yes. This may be improved in the future though.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2014
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Import to New Layer (after WL processing). Possible.?

Post by Puma0382 »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 3:20 pm
Just duplicate the layer before editing it in WL :)
Doh.!
Robin Lobel wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 3:20 pm
At the moment it's one layer at a time yes. This may be improved in the future though.
I can only imagine it would be good to have... ;)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest