Losing ARA edits when cubase autosaves

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Losing ARA edits when cubase autosaves

Post by brycem »

Can anyone repro this? Lost hours of edits on a mastering job, spectralayers ARA edits seem to be disappearing sometimes when cubase 10 autosaves...

Make a new project in cubase, import stereo wav.

Have cubase autosave enabled in preferences/general (mine is set to 5 minutes).

Duplicate the track, then reverse the polarity of track 1 in the cubase mixer.

Apply spectralayers ARA extension to the duplicate wav file on track 2.

Perform edits in the spectralayers window.

Export mixdown named "test 1 difference" with "create audio track" and "insert to pool" selected. A 3rd track will be created with a waveform displaying the difference between track 1 and the edited track 2.

Mute track 3.

Save song, exit cubase.

Restart cubase, open same song.

Edit should still be audible.

Keep cubase open long enough to autosave, making a .bak file in the project directory.

"Save as" to new version .cpr.

Exit cubase, reopen song.

Edit is now inaudible, missing from spectralayers extension window.

The size of the cpr file and bak file went from 7290 kb at 2:31pm to 260 kb at 2:38pm.

Image

I then exported another mixdown to confirm that track 1 and 2 are now identical ("test 2 difference")

Image
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Losing ARA edits when cubase autosaves

Post by Robin Lobel »

Thanks, I can repro. Will be fixed in the second patch. Meanwhile you can bounce your audio events in Cubase once you're done editing it.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Losing ARA edits when cubase autosaves

Post by brycem »

Robin, that's awesome news, thanks for the quick response!
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest