drop down menu issues

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Vas314
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:40 pm
Contact:

drop down menu issues

Post by Vas314 »

SL7 Pro as ARA
Windows 10, Studio One 5,
43" not Multi-touch/pen tablet monitor
23" Multi-touch/pen tablet monitor

I open Studio One on the 43" screen and all is ok.
When I detach SL and move it to my 23" monitor I get the drop down menu issues. Edit, Elect, Layer ...
The menu is cut off on the right so cannot see the shortcuts.
The drop down list is cut off on the bottom so not all the choices are available.
When scrolling up or down on the drop down menu the text disappear.

When I return SL to the 43" again the menu issues disappear.
Cubase 10.0.30, S1 4.5, Reaper 6, FLS 20, Bidule - Windows 10 - 64bit, Focusrite 2i4, iPad Air as Midi Controller, 23" 10-touch monitor, ExpressionMate, Waves Horizon, Komplete 12, PSP, Eventide, Melda, Soundtoys, Hornet etc.

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by Robin Lobel »

Thanks for reporting. Will definitely look into that for the next patch.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by Robin Lobel »

Do you have a screen capture (or video capture) of that ? I couldn't repro yet.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by balinas »

I use a couple of monitors. Usually I have the main DAW window open on the main monitor and I move SL7 over to the left monitor. All good. Then if I right click on one of the tool icons in SL7, the choices show up in a window back on the main monitor. Any way to have this small window show up on the same screen as SL7?

Not a big deal. But to have the little window with tool icon choices show up on the same screen as the SL7 window would be great. This might be a Windows thing.
WIN 10 (2004), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, IKM iRig keys 49, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

Vas314
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:40 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by Vas314 »

images for issues

The black space is the bezel of both screens.
Attachments
IMG_1385.JPG
list appears on the the wrong screen
(1.46 MiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_1384.JPG
list appears on the the wrong screen
(1.43 MiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_1383.JPG
text deleted, incomplete list to the right and at bottom.
(1.25 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Vas314 on Fri Aug 21, 2020 7:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10.0.30, S1 4.5, Reaper 6, FLS 20, Bidule - Windows 10 - 64bit, Focusrite 2i4, iPad Air as Midi Controller, 23" 10-touch monitor, ExpressionMate, Waves Horizon, Komplete 12, PSP, Eventide, Melda, Soundtoys, Hornet etc.

Vas314
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:40 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by Vas314 »

image of text being deleted as the mouse cursor moves up and down.
plus missing text to the right and bottom.
Attachments
IMG_1386.JPG
(1.45 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.0.30, S1 4.5, Reaper 6, FLS 20, Bidule - Windows 10 - 64bit, Focusrite 2i4, iPad Air as Midi Controller, 23" 10-touch monitor, ExpressionMate, Waves Horizon, Komplete 12, PSP, Eventide, Melda, Soundtoys, Hornet etc.

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: drop down menu issues

Post by brycem »

I've noticed this too, I have 3 monitors, drop down menus for tools appear on different screen to the spectralayers ara window.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Poinzy and 2 guests