Tools menu is broken

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
spin
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:49 pm
Contact:

Tools menu is broken

Post by spin »

Just upgraded to SL elements 7 on Mac. The tools menu is not working properly. The tools that contain submenus don't respond to click and hold. Only by using keyboard shortcuts can I switch between modes of the same tool! Please fix this!

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Tools menu is broken

Post by Robin Lobel »

I cannot repro this issue here, both in the stand-alone app and ARA plugin.
Click and hold correctly show the tool sub-menu, so does right-click, ctrl+click and cmd+click.
Can you make a video of the problem ? Does right-click/ctrl+click/cmd+click work for you ? What kind of mouse are you using ?
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

spin
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Tools menu is broken

Post by spin »

Hey. sorry, I was on holiday. The contextual menu appears, but on the Macbook Pro main screen. I'm using SpectraLayers with a second monitor. Can you fix this?

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Tools menu is broken

Post by Robin Lobel »

Thanks, it seems the same problem happens on Windows with multi-monitor setup. It will be fixed in the second patch.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest