vst3 problems

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

vst3 problems

Post by Howl »

on KVR, robin has also reacted, to the problems with the vst3 implementation.

i didn't try it yet, was busy with the better editing, already great results. the playback, with frequency range, simple but great.

on topic:

tried first a waves plugin, because the shellss, trueverb, worked.

then softube tsar-1 (the biggy), preview does not work, and the spectral display of the selection/layer disappears, i.e. the visualisation, as the sound.
also with for example brainworx digital V3, or IK multimedia CSR plate. same problem. applying, only keeps one small portion of the sound, i.e. almost all is gone...

didn't try other plugins, too many, to check.. but it seems a common problem... if more info is needed..
Cubase Pro 10.5.20. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.2. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by Robin Lobel »

Hi Howl, was it in ARA mode or stand-alone mode ?
After testing Softube TSAR-1 and TSAR-1R and IK Multimedia CSR Plate in the stand-alone SL7 on Windows 10 on both mono and stereo file I couldn't repro your issue.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by Howl »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:39 pm
Hi Howl, was it in ARA mode or stand-alone mode ?
After testing Softube TSAR-1 and TSAR-1R and IK Multimedia CSR Plate in the stand-alone SL7 on Windows 10 on both mono and stereo file I couldn't repro your issue.
stand alone. on a layer. specs are in my signature. windows fully up to date. latest studio drivers (only drivers) for nvidia.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.2. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by Howl »

update:

in standalone. opened project. the layer was already soloed.
indeed no problems with tsar-1.
then loaded trueverb no problems.
then loaded brainworx digital v3.

preview/bypass, etc. when i loaded these plugins. all worked.

then tsar-1 again: the problem reoccurs.

so the problem seems to be: load different plugins after eachother, perhaps if you don't use preview or bypass, it will work endlessy..
but at some time the problem occurs.

EDIT:

thanks for your fast response, i already suspected that it has to do, with loading or changing plugins. or when you also use preview. some cache, some pointer (.........), it seems to be cumulative before the error occurs..

EDIT 2:

now i can't reproduce it again, strangely. but after trying, melda, softube, arturia, etc. many plugins... spectralayers crashed...

EDIT: PM with crash file, dmp file sent.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.2. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by Robin Lobel »

Thanks for the detailed explanation, I was able to repro and identify the issue. Now fixed, it will be in the patch coming early next week.
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

TBProAudio
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:35 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by TBProAudio »

More VST3 issues:

1) Resizing does not work properly, tested with TBProAudio dpMeter4 and FabFilter Pro Q2
2) Plugin does not hold parameter set after closing vst3 dialog

Spec: SL7 Pro, Win10, Standalone

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by Howl »

Robin Lobel wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:21 pm
Thanks for the detailed explanation, I was able to repro and identify the issue. Now fixed, it will be in the patch coming early next week.
thanks! it is somewhat erratic when it happens, i mean to reproduce it, it is not always the same, glad you could reproduce it. and the fix, fast! thanks again.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.2. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

TBProAudio
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:35 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vst3 problems

Post by TBProAudio »

TBProAudio wrote:
Wed Aug 05, 2020 6:27 am
More VST3 issues:

1) Resizing does not work properly, tested with TBProAudio dpMeter4 and FabFilter Pro Q2
2) Plugin does not hold parameter set after closing vst3 dialog

Spec: SL7 Pro, Win10, Standalone
Any feedback on this one?
Thank you.

Edit: OK I saw the change log of the upcoming patch. I will report if it is OK then ;)

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests