[CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 3 for Android here.
Post Reply
inteks
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:48 am
Contact:

[CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by inteks »

hi,

it seems that i cant change the stepsequencer of micrologue on presets that doesnt have it activated.
apr works but stepssequence ignores any input :)

/inteks

misohoza
Member
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by misohoza »

Having the same problem.

The factory arp presets work ok. But trying to create your own arp sequence from the Init preset doesn't work properly. It ignores any changes to velocity, pitch or step being turned off. So the displayed settings do not correspond to what's being played.

As a workaround you can copy and and paste one of the factory presets and possibly reset the sequence. After this it seems to work correctly.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4188
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by LSlowak »

Hi inteks, Hi misohoza,

Thank you for your message.
The issue has been entered to our bugbase and shared with the team.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

misohoza
Member
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: [CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by misohoza »

So it looks like this hasn't been fixed yet in Cubasis 3.1.2
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4188
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by LSlowak »

misohoza wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 8:37 pm
So it looks like this hasn't been fixed yet in Cubasis 3.1.2
Hi misohoza,

Please expect the fix to be included in the next Cubasis update.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4188
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by LSlowak »

misohoza wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:40 am
Having the same problem.

The factory arp presets work ok. But trying to create your own arp sequence from the Init preset doesn't work properly. It ignores any changes to velocity, pitch or step being turned off. So the displayed settings do not correspond to what's being played.

As a workaround you can copy and and paste one of the factory presets and possibly reset the sequence. After this it seems to work correctly.
Hi misohoza,

Thanks again for your previous report above.
Our engineers are no longer able to reproduce the problem.

If you're interested to test the current Cubasis beta version, to see if the problem still persists, please let me know your full name and address via Email (l.slowak@steinberg.de) to exchange our Non-Disclousure Agreement with you.

Thanks,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

b flat
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 4:13 am
Contact:

Re: [CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by b flat »

I just ran into this in 3.1.3 on iOS 14.2. Is there any chance that this didn’t make the .3 release or that it didn’t make the iOS version? Thanks

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4188
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [CBT-1978] stepsequencer micrologue doesnt work

Post by LSlowak »

b flat wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 4:18 am
I just ran into this in 3.1.3 on iOS 14.2. Is there any chance that this didn’t make the .3 release or that it didn’t make the iOS version? Thanks
Hi b flat,

The next Cubasis update will resolve a Micrologue ARP fix, allowing to create presets from scratch again.
Until the update becomes available, please load a factory preset and use the clear function as a workaround.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis 3 for Android”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests