VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
valkolton
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 12:10 am
Contact:

VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

Post by valkolton »

Now that I have given up on HiDpi in Nuendo/Cubase due to the scaling bugs (see my other post), I was forced to buy an old side 1080p monitor.

However, now this bug occurs.

1) happens when i do not use HiDpi or HiDPI on 4k main monitor
2) Menus for the plugin show to the far right of the main screen - plugins confirmed Korg, TAL, Slate etc so far

I am about to give up on Nuendo/Cubase running on windows until the resolution/hidpi/scaling support is proper for plugins.

I confirmed Ableton, Bitwig, FL Studio do not have any issues like this. Nor do they have issues scaling non-hidpi plugins decently. Windows users are definitely not able to work proper until these major bugs are fixed.

here are two photos:
Nuendo Cubase 4k and 1080p Screen VST Menu Issue 2020-05-05_21-13-31.png
VST plugin Menu shows on wrong monitor TAL example
(823.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
korg menu bug too with two monitors 2020-05-05_21-20-29.png
Korg plugin menu does not work
(821.71 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1504
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

Post by fenderchris »

I agree with you. Multi-screen in Nuendo is mess. Plugins and windows get resized incorrectly and the transport bar randomly shrinks and can not be placed where it should, not even with re-applying a workspace.

I use different scaling on 3 separate screens, so the problems might be partially related to Windows 10.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

McSound
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

Post by McSound »

Hmm... 4 FullHD monitors here. The same 100% scaling on all of them. Windows 10 1909. Never noticed an unusual issue that differs from others in Windows regarding multi screens. Workspaces work good. What do I do wrong? Or what do I do right? )
Nuendo 10.3, Samplitude ProX5, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 3 FullHD monitors, 1 FullHD TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Metagrid, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

valkolton
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

Post by valkolton »

McSound wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 1:16 am
Hmm... 4 FullHD monitors here. The same 100% scaling on all of them. Windows 10 1909. Never noticed an unusual issue that differs from others in Windows regarding multi screens. Workspaces work good. What do I do wrong? Or what do I do right? )
What did you do right? 1080P vs 4k, all 4 the same rez/scaling, 100% scaling and no-HiDPI I am assuming! Change any of those variables and you will go mad :oops: :evil: :? :x

I have 2 4ks and a 1080p I bought specifically for Nuendo - it is so frustrating on my beautiful 4ks!

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4351
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Bug w/ 2 Monitors Windows - Menu Shows on wrong Monitor

Post by MattiasNYC »

This is a section for feature requests, not bug reports.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest