Extra precision for metronome needed

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
Pitchy
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:53 pm

Extra precision for metronome needed

Post by Pitchy »

The other day I tried syncing the project tempo to a long audio track. I found that the track needed 103.55 bpm, with either 103.5 or 103.6 getting significantly out of sync near the end of the track. My workaround was to use the metronome at double speed and setting 207.1 bpm.

It would have been great if there was an added digit of precision. Being able to tap the number and manually inputting the exact value would solve this without making any changes to the visible values. I know there's Cubasis 3, but fwiw, please consider adding this small fix in V2, thanks!

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3917
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Extra precision for metronome needed

Post by LSlowak »

Hi Pitchy,

Thank you for your message.
What happens, if you use time-stretch to slightly change the tempo of the imported track?

Thanks
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Pitchy
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:53 pm

Re: Extra precision for metronome needed

Post by Pitchy »

Hi Lars, thanks for the response. Time stretch would work of course, with some effort, and now the project will of course no longer be the exact tempo of the original track.

I'm not a coder, but it seems like supporting an extra digit of precision seems like it would be super easy. Allowing us to type in a tempo also seems logical and useful. If not in Cubasis 2, then at least in Cubasis 3 please!

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest