Cubasis 2.4.1 - IAA instrument issues

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Post Reply
b_w
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 7:39 pm
Contact:

Cubasis 2.4.1 - IAA instrument issues

Post by b_w »

Hi All,

I am not sure if this has already been discussed. I tried to find a topic like this, but didn't find one. Apologies if this is a known issue already.

I notice that when i try to create a midi track that uses an IAA, such as Model 15 or say zMors Modular, this works for a little bit, but eventually the IAA instrument will stop responding within Cubases. To fix it, I will have to manually switch to the IAA app itself and force close it. Then, I'll need to go back to to the Cubasis midi track and toggle the Inter-App instrument. That Inter-App will automatically open up again, and when i go back to Cubasis, the Cubasis keyboard will now be able to play that app.

I'm running Cubasis 2.4.1 on a 12.9" iPad Pro, in case the hardware matters.

Anyone else have this problem?

amha
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 2.4.1 - IAA instrument issues

Post by amha »

Hi

I have the exact same problem. Could you solve it?

Cheers
Marc

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 3908
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubasis 2.4.1 - IAA instrument issues

Post by LSlowak »

Hi Marc,

Thank you for your message.

Please have a look at our dedicated Inter-App Audio forum article:
viewtopic.php?f=183&t=104551

Thanks
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest